October 9, 2013

Cinema – 1941

Cinema listings
1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945

All film titles and times are taken from a contemporary local newspaper, The Bury Free Press.

SF = Supporting feature

Date: Time: Title: Rating: Starring: Comments:
January Mon 6, Tues 7, Wed 8, 7pm Tower Of London A SF=”Blondie Takes A Vacation” starring Penny Singleton
Thurs 9, Fri 10,Sat 11, 7pm1.45pm, 5pm, 7.30pm Angels With Dirty Faces A James Cagney Support programme featuring “Dead End Kids
Mon 13, Tues 14, Wed 15, 7pm Old Mother Riley Joins Up U Lucan & McShane SF=”Mutiny on The Black Hawk” starring Richard Arlen
Thurs 16, Fri 17,Sat 18, 7pm1.45pm, 5pm, 7.30pm Jamaica Inn A Charles Laughton plus Full Support Programme
Mon 20, Tues 21, Wed 22,

7pm

Poison Pen

U

Flora Robson SF=”Just William” starring Dickie Lupino
Thurs 23, Fri 24,Sat 25

7pm

1.45pm, 5pm, 7.30pm

Gulliver’s Travels

U

Technicolour Cartoon
Mon 27, Tues 28, Wed 29, 7pm
Thurs 30, Fri 31,Sat 1,

7pm

1.45pm, 5pm, 7.30pm

February Mon 3, Tues 4, Wed 5, 7pm Geronimo U Ralph Morgan SF=”At The Villa Rose“, starring Judy Kelly.
Thurs 6, Fri 7,Sat 8, 7pm1.45pm, 5pm, 7.30pm Safari U Douglas Fairbanks Jnr. SF=”The Man From Montreal”, starring Richard Arlen.
Mon 10, Tues 11, Wed 12, 7pm The Invisible Man Returns A Cedric Hardwick SF=”Boy Friend“, starring Jane Withers.
Thurs 13, Fri 14,Sat 15, 7pm1.45pm, 5pm, 7.30pm Charley’s (Big Hearted) Aunt U Arthur Askey SF=”Missing Evidence“, starring Preston Foster.
Mon 17, Tues 18, Wed 19,

7pm

Lucky To Me

A

Stanley Lupino SF=”Hell’s Cargo“, starring Brian Donlevy.
Thurs 20, Fri 21,Sat 22,

7pm

1.45pm, 5pm, 7.30pm

Rio

A

Basil Rathbone SF=”Behind Prison Gates“, starring Brian Donlevy.
Mon 24, Tues25, Wed 26, 7pm Vessel of Wrath A Charles Laughton SF=”Danger On Wheels“, starring Richard Arlen.
Thurs 27, Fri 28,Sat 1,

7pm

1.45pm, 5pm, 7.30pm

Laugh It Off U Tommy Trinder SF=”Good Girls Gop To Paris“, starring Joan Blondell.
March Mon 3, Tues 4, Wed 5, 7pm Golden Boy A Barbara Stanwyk SF=”The Forgotten Woman“, starring Sigrid Curie.
Thurs 6, Fri 7,Sat 8, 7pm1.45pm, 5pm, 7.30pm Bulldog Sees It Through Jack Buchanan SF=”Buck Benny Rides Again“, starring Jack Benny.
Mon 10, Tues 11, Wed 12, 7pm The House Of Arrow A Diana Churchill Story of 3 murders in Paris
SF=”My Little Chickadee“, starring Mae West in a Western comedy.
Thurs 13, Fri 14,Sat 15, 7pm1.45pm, 5pm, 7.30pm Ten Days In Paris A Rex Harrison Set in wartime France, featuring spies & sabotage.
SF
=”The Flying Squad“, starring Sebastian Shaw.
Mon 17, Tues 18,Wed 19,

7pm

special matinee 2.30pm, 7pm

Music In My Heart U Tony Martin SF=”Call A Messenger“, starring Little Tough Guys.
Thurs 20, Fri 21,Sat 22,

7pm

1.45pm, 5pm, 7.30pm

Contraband U Conrad Veidt SF=”The Amazing Mr. Williams“, starring Melvyn Douglas.
Mon 24, Tues 25,Wed 26, 7pmspecial matinee 2.30pm, 7pm Convoy A Clive Brook SF=”Beware Spooks“, starring Joe E. Brown.
Thurs 27, Fri 28,Sat 29

7pm

1.45pm, 5pm, 7.30pm

His Girl Friday A Cary Grant SF=”Framed“, starring Constance Moore.
April Mon 31, Tues 1,Wed 2, 7pmspecial matinee 2.30pm, 7pm Black Friday A Boris Karloff & Bella Lugosi A man’s life is saved by the brain transfer from a dead gangster.
SF
=”Konga“, starring Rochelle Hudson. Based on a horse owner & a landowner’s feud.
Thurs 3, Fri 4,Sat 5, 7pm1.45pm, 5pm, 7.30pm Let George Do It U George Formby Comedy featuring U-Boats, spies & blackouts.
SF
=”One Hour To Live“, starring Charles Bickford. A detective story.
Mon7, Tues 8,Wed 9, 7pmspecial matinee 2.30pm, 7pm The Rains Came U Tyrone Power SF=”Chicken Waggon Farm“, starring the Jones family.
Thurs 10, Fri 11,Sat 12, 7pm1.45pm, 6pm, 8.30pm If I Had My Way U Bing Crosby SF=”The Parole Fixer“, starring Lyle Talbot.
Mon 14, Tues 15,Wed 16,

5pm & 7.30pm

special matinee 2.30pm, 7pm

Old Mother Riley In Society U Lucan & McShane SF=”Framed“, starring Frank Alberton.
Thurs 17, Fri 18,Sat 19,

7pm

1.45pm, 5pm, 7.30pm

It’s A Date U Deanna Durbin
Mon 21, Tues 22, Wed 23, 7pm Dr. Cyclops H Albert Decker SF=”The Spider’s Web”, starring Warren Hull.
Thurs 24, Fri 25,Sat 26,

7pm

1.45pm, 5pm, 7.30pm

The Oklahoma Kid U James Cagney SF=”Murder Will Out”, starring John Loder.
Mon 28, Tues 29,Wed 30,

7pm

special matinee 2.30pm, 7pm

The House Of the Seven Gables

U

George Sanders Dire villainy, heroism & poetic justice.
SF
=”Cafe Hostess“, starring Preston Foster. Sordid story of underworld criminals.
May Thurs 1, Fri 2,Sat 3, 7pm1.45pm, 5pm, 7.30pm Valley Of The Giants Charles Bickford Filmed in Technicolour
SF
=”My Bill“, starring Kay Francis.
Mon 5, Tues 6,Wed 7, 7pmspecial matinee 2.30pm 7pm Saloon Bar A Gordon Harker Film based in a Public House.
SF
=”Crooks Tour“, starring Basil Radfold. Story of two Englishmen who are mistaken as spies in Baghdad.
Thurs 8, Fri 9,Sat 10, 7pm1.45pm, 5pm, 7.30pm Typhoon U Dorothy Lamour A technicolour filmfeaturing a terrific typhoon & tidal wave.
SF
=”The Lone Wolf Strikes“, starring Warden William. A jewel thief turns to help justice.
Mon 12, Tues 13,Wed 14,

5pm & 7.30pm

special matinee 2.30pm, 7pm

Little Old New York U Fred MacMurray Story of the building & launching of the first steam boat in America.
SF
=”Young As You Feel”, starring The Jones Family. Comedy.
Thurs 15, Fri 16,Sat 17,

7pm

1.45pm, 5pm, 7.30pm

The Blue Bird Shirley Temple SF=”On Their Own“, starring The Jones Family.
Mon 19, Tues 20,Wed 21, 7pmspecial matinee 2.30pm, 7pm Daughters Courageous A Claude Rains With full supporting programme.
Thurs 22, Fri 23,Sat 24,

7pm

1.45pm, 5pm, 7.30pm

Dodge City A Errol Flynn With full supporting programme.
Mon 26, Tues 27,Wed 28, 7pmspecial matinee 2.30pm, 7pm The Ghost Breakers U Bob Hope SF=”Mutiny On The Seas“, starring Jack Holt.
Thurs 29, Fri 30,Sat 31,

7pm

1.45pm, 5pm, 7.30pm

Swanee River U Don Ameche Technicolour film.
SF
=”The Green Cockatoo”, starring John Mills.
June Mon 2, Tues 3,Wed 4, 7pmspecial matinee 2.30pm, 7pm The Road To Singapore U Bing Crosby SF=”Hawaiin Nights” starring Johnny Down. U
Thurs 5, Fri 6,Sat 7, 7pm1.45pm, 5pm, 7.30pm Untamed A Ray Milland SF=”Fighting Mad“, starring Sally Blane.
Mon 9, Tues 10,Wed 11, 7pmspecial matinee 2.30pm, 7pm Juarez U Paul Muni With full supporting programme.
Thurs 12, Fri 13,Sat 14, 7pm1.45pm, 6pm, 8.30pm They Came By Night U Will Fyffe SF=”Too Busy To Work“, starring The Jones Family.
Mon 16, Tues 17,Wed 18,

5pm & 7.30pm

special matinee 2.30pm, 7pm

Hell’s Kitchen A The ‘Dead End’ Kids SF=”The Man Who Dared“, starring Charles Grapewin.
Thurs 19, Fri 20,Sat 21,

7pm

1.45pm, 5pm, 7.30pm

The Proud Valley U Paul Robeson SF=”Crashing Through“.
Mon 23, Tues 24, Wed 25,

5pm & 7.30pm

special matinee 2.30pm, 7pm

Espionage Agent U Joel McCrea SF=”Kid Nightingale“, starring John Payne.
Thurs 26, Fri 27,Sat 28,

7pm

1.45pm, 5pm, 7.30pm

Charlie Chan In The City Of Darkness U Sidney Toler SF=”News Is Made At Night“, starring Preston Foster.
Sun 29, one showing only
NO CHILDREN PERMITTED
Four Daughters

SF=”Penrod’s Double Trouble“, starring The Lane Sisters.
Mon 30, Tues 1, Wed 2,

7pm

1.45pm, 5pm, 7.30pm

He Married His Wife A Joel McCrea SF=”Cisco Kid And The Lady“, starring George Montgomery.
Thurs 3, Fri 4,Sat 5,

7pm

1.45pm, 5pm, 7.30pm

The Boys From Syracuse U Allan Jones SF=”Queen Of The Mob“, starring Paul Kelly.
Sun 6, one showing only
NO CHILDREN PERMITTED
The Go Getter George Brent SF=”Side Street Angel“.