October 9, 2013

Cinema – 1944

Cinema listings
1939 1940 1941 1942 1943 1944 1945

All film titles and times are taken from a contemporary local newspaper, The Bury Free Press.

SF = Supporting feature

Date: Time: Title: Rating: Starring: Comments:
January
February
March
April
May Mon 29, Tues 30, Wed 1,
Mon 2, Tues 3, Wed 4,
Thurs 5, Fri 6, Sat 7,
Mon 8, Tues 9,  Wed 10,
Thurs 11, Fri 12, Sat 13,
Mon 15, Tues 16, Wed 17,
Thurs 18, Fri 19, Sat 20,
Mon 22, Tues 23, Wed 24,
Thurs 25, Fri 26, Sat 27,  
Mon 29, Tues 30, Wed 31,   Margin For Error A  Joan Bennett SF=”Stardust On The Stage“, starring Gene Autry.
June Thurs 1, Fri 2, Sat 3, Shadow Of Doubt  Teresa Wright With full supporting programme.
Sun 4, Flame Of New Orleans    Marlene Dietrich SF=”Dark Streets Of Cairo“.
Mon 5, Tues 6,  Wed 7, Powder Town A  Victor MacLaglen SF= Hurry Charlie Hurry“, starring Leon Errol.
Thurs 8, Fri 9, Sat 10, Girl Trouble U  Joan Bennett SF= Sabotage Squad“, starring Bruce Bennett.
Sun 11, I Thank You    Arthur Askey SF=”Hot Steel“.
Mon 12, Tues 13, Wed 14, The Falcon Takes Over U  George Sanders SF=Mexican Spitfire“, starring Lupe Felez. 
Thurs 15, Fri 16, Sat 17, Dangerous Moonlight  Anton Walbrook With full supporting programme.
Sun 18,   Forty Thousand Horsemen    Grant Taylor SF=”Private Affairs“.
Mon 19, Tues 20, Wed 21,   Strange Incident A  Henry Fonda SF=”Strictly In The Game“, starring Leon Errol.
Thurs 22, Fri 23, Sat 24,   Who Done It U  Abbott & Costello SF=”Halfway To Shanghai“, starring Kent Taylor.
Sun 25, Tight Shoes  John Howard SF=”Six Lessons From Madam La Zonga“.
Mon 26, Tues 27, Wed 28, Between Us Girls U  Diana Barrymore With full supporting programme.
July Thurs 29, Fri 30, Sat 1, Secret Mission U  Hugh Williams SF=”All By Myself” starring Rosemary Lane.
Sun 2, Hi Gang    Bebe Daniels With full supporting programme.
Mon 3, Tues 4,  Wed 5, It’s That Man Again U  Tommy Handley SF= House Of Mystery“, starring Ralph Morgan.
Thurs 6, Fri 7, Sat 8, Jitterbugs U  Laurel & Hardy SF= Lucky Legs“, starring Jinx Falkenburg.
Sun 9, This Woman Is Mine    Franchot Tone SF=”Cracked Nuts“.
Mon 10, Tues 11, Wed 12, Reveille With Beverley U  Ann MIller SF=Underground Agent“, starring Bruce Bennett. 
Thurs 13, Fri 14, Sat 15, Get Cracking U  George Formby With full supporting programme.
Sun 16,   Badlands Of Dakota    Robert Stack SF=”Sing Another Chorus“.
Mon 17, Tues 18, Wed 19,   Sherlock Holmes In Washington U  Basil Rathbone SF=”Always A Bridesmaid“, starring The Andrews Sisters.
Thurs 20, Fri 21, Sat 22,   King Arthur Was A Gentleman U  Arthur Askey SF=”Keep ‘Em Slugging“, starring The Dead End Kids.
Sun 23, A Cottage To Let  Leslie Banks With full supporting programme.
Mon 24, Tues 25, Wed 26, The Lady Is Willing A  Fred MacMurray With full supporting programme.
Thurs 27, Fri 28, Sat 29, Bomber’s Moon  George Montgomery SF=”The Great Impersonation” starring Ralph Bellamy.
August Sun 30, Jeannie  Michael Redgrave With full supporting programme
Mon 31, Tues 1, Wed 2, Two Yanks In Trinidad U  Brian Donlevy SF=”One Born Every Minute”, starring Hugh Herbert.
Thurs 3, Fri 4, Sat 5, The Falcons Brother  George Sanders SF=”We’ll Met Again”, starring Vera Lynn.
Sun 6, He Found A Star    Vic Oliver SF=”Lucky Devils”,
Mon 7, Tues 8,  Wed 9, Arabian Nights U  Sabu SF= “He’s My Guy”, starring JDick Foran.
Thurs 10, Fri 11, Sat 12, The Gentle Sex U  Lilli Palmer SF= “Off The Beaten Track”, starring Ritz Brothers.
Sun 13, Something To Shout About    Don Ameche With full supporting programme
Mon 14, Tues 15, Wed 16, First Comes Courage U  Merle Orberon SF= “Redhead From Manhattan” starring Lupe Velez. 
Thurs 17, Fri 18, Sat 19, Squadron Leader X U  Eric Portman With full supporting programme
Sun 20,   TBA     With full supporting programme
Mon 21, Tues 22, Wed 23,   The Navy Comes Through U  George Murphy SF=”Stage To Chino“, starring George O’Brien.
Thurs 24, Fri 25, Sat 26,   The Silver Fleet U  Ralph Richardson SF=”Mug Town”, starring The Dead End Kids.
Sun 27,   TBA     With full supporting programme
Mon 28, Tues 29, Wed 30,   A Night To Remember  Brian Aherne SF=”Hi Buddy” starring Dick Foran.
Thurs 31, Fri 15, Sat 2, The Amazing Mrs. Holliday  Deanna Durkin With full supporting programme
Sun 3,   TBA     With full supporting programme
September Mon 4, Tues 5, Wed 6, Pittsburg U  Randolph Scott SF=”Give out sisters”, starring Andrews Sisters.
Thurs 7, Fri 8, Sat 9, Money For Jam U  Abbott & Costello SF=”Road Agent”, starring Dick Foran.
Sun 10, TBA    
Mon 11, Tues 12,  Wed 13, Flight Lieutenant U  Pat O’Brien SF= “The Daring Young Man”, starring Joe E. Brown.
Thurs 14, Fri 15, Sat 16, The Gentle Sex U  Lilli Palmer SF= “Off The Beaten Track”, starring Ritz Brothers.
Sun 17, Joan Of Paris    Michael Morgan SF=”Look Who’s Laughing”.
Mon 18, Tues 19, Wed 20, When Johnny Comes Marching Home U  Allan Jones SF=“Crime Doctor”, starring Warner Baxter. 
Thurs 21, Fri 22, Sat 23, Miss London Ltd U  Arthur Askey SF=“Destination Unknown”, starring William Gargan.
Sun 24,   Week-End For Three    Dennis O’Keefe SF=”Remedy For Riches”.
Mon 25, Tues 26, Wed 27,   Sherlock Holmes And The Voice of Terror U  Basil Rathbone SF=”Sweetheart of The Fleet“, starring Ann Miller.
Thurs 28, Fri 29, Sat 30,   We Dive At Dawn U  Eric Portman SF=”Rhythm Of The Islands”, starring Allan Jones.
Sun 31,   All That Money Can Buy  Edward Arnold SF=”Unexpected Uncle”.
October Mon 2, Tues 3, Wed 4, One Dangerous Night U  Warren Williams SF=”Danger In The Pacific”, starring Leo Cariilo.
Thurs 5, Fri 6, Sat 7, The Man In Grey U  James Mason Full Supporting Programme.
Sun 8, Playmates    John Barrymore SF=”Repent At Leisure”.
Mon 9, Tues 10,  Wed 11, Fired Wife A  Robert Paige SF= “Counter Espionage”, starring Warren William.
Thurs 12, Fri 13, Sat 14, Flemish Farm U  Clive Brook SF= “The Strange Case Of Dr X”, starring Patric Knowles.
Sun 15, The Saint Meets Tiger    George Sanders SF=”Scattergood Pulls The Strings”.
Mon 16, Tues 17, Wed 18, A Date With An Angel U  Gloria Jean SF=“Atlantic Convoy”, starring John Beal.  
Thurs 19, Fri 20, Sat 21, Dear Octopus U  Margaret Lockwood SF=“Private Buckaroo”, starring Andrew Sisters.
Sun 22,   Four Jacks And A Jill    Ann Shirley SF=”Mr And Mrs Smith”.
Mon 23, Tues 24, Wed 25,   Hitler’s Children U  Bonita Granvill SF=”Blackie Goes To Hollywood“, starring Chester Morris.
Thurs 26, Fri 27, Sat 28,   The Lamp Still Burns U  Rosamund John SF=”Never A Dull Moment”, starring Ritz Brothers.
Sun 29, Men Of Destiny  Robert Slack SF=”Melody Lane”.
Mon 30, Tues 31, Wed 1, Two Tickets To London U  Michele Morgan SF=”Submarine Raider”, starring John Howard.
Thurs 2, Fri 3, Sat 4, Millions Like Us U  Eric Portman Full Supporting Programme.
Sun 5,   Secret Weapon      SF=”North To The Klondike”.
November Mon 6, Tues 7, Wed 8, Sin Town  Broderick Crawford SF=”Chester Morris Confessions”.
Thurs 9, Fri 10, Sat 11, Hit The Ice    Abbott & Costello SF=”Cowboy In Manhattan”, starring Robert Paige.
Sun 12, The Kid From Kansas    Dick Foran SF=”Lady In A Jam”.
Mon 13, Tues 14,  Wed 15, Nightmare A  Brian Donlevy SF= “Honeymoon Lodge”, starring June Vincent.
Thurs 16, Fri 17, Sat 18, They Got Me Covered A  Bob Hope & Dorothy Lamour Full Supporting Programme.
Sun 19, Invisible Agent    John Hall SF=”What A Man”.
Mon 20, Tues 21, Wed 22, Mr Big U  Donald O’Connor SF=“Follow The Band”, starring Leo Carillo. 
Thurs 23, Fri 24, Sat 25, Hers To Hold U  Deanna Durbin Full Supporting Programme.
Sun 26,   She’s My Lovely    Gloria Jean SF=”Wolf Man”.
Mon 27 Tues 28, Wed 29,   Flesh And Fantasy A  Edward G.Robinson SF=”Gals Incorporated”, starring Grace MacDonald
Thurs 30, Fri 1, Sat 2,   The Demi Paradise U  Lawrence Olivier Full Supporting Programme.
Sun 3, TBA  
December Mon 4, Tues 5, Wed 6, The Falcon Strikes Back U  Tom Conway SF=”Petticoat Larceny”, starring Joan Carroll.
Thurs 7, Fri 8, Sat 9, White Captive A  Maria Montez Filmed in Technicolour.
SF=”Larceny With Music”, starring Allan Jones.
Sun 10, Not known    
Mon 11, Tues 12,  Wed 13, Cat People  Simone Simon SF=”Victory Through Air Power”, filmed in Technicolour.
Thurs 14, Fri 15, Sat 16, Here We Go Again  Edgar Bergen SF=”Hoppy Serves A Writ“, starring Hopalong Cassidy.
Sun 17, They Met In The Dark U  James Mason Full Supporting Programme..
Mon 18, Tues 19, Wed 20, Syncopation U  Jackie Cooper SF=”Fargo Kid“, starring Tim Holt. 
Thurs 21, Fri 22, Sat 23, Bombardier U  Pat O’Brien SF=”Don’t Hook Now“.
Sun 24,   The Devil Pays Off    Edward Brombery SF=”Serenade Of The West“.
Mon 25, Tues 26, Wed 27,   Holt Of The Secret Service U  Jack Holt SF=”Footlight Glamour“, starring Penny Singleton.
Thurs 28, Fri 29, Sat 30,   They Flew Alone U  Robert Newton SF=”Kukan” filmed in Technicolour.
Sun 31, Sierra Sue  Gene Autry SF=”Pittersburg Kid”.